(Please close this window or tab to return to your search results.)

Agency: CALIFORNIA DEPARTMENT OF FORESTRY AND FIRE PROTECTION (CAL FIRE)


Resource Number: 4659872
Alternate name: CAL FIRE; CALFIRE

Description
CAL FIRE serves and safeguards the people and protects the property and resources of California. CAL FIRE is dedicated to the fire protection and stewardship of over 31 million acres of California's privately-owned wildland and provides varied emergency services in 36 of the State's 58 counties via contracts with local governments. 

Cal Fire duties include:
  • Issuance of burn permits and campfire permits
  • Coordinates the RVETS program in partnership with California Department of Veterans Affairs and the California National Guard to streamline employment opportunities to returning veterans
  • Offers Fire Fighter 1 seasonal, temporary work outdoors with access to health benefits and opportunities to work in various locations throughout the state as well as, a variety of other Fire Protection and Forester careers.
  • CAL FIRE provides a Statewide Fire Map and incident information (for occurances such as large, extended-day wildfires (10 acres or greater), floods, earthquakes, hazardous material spills, and more)

Websites:

9-1-1Emergencies
916-653-8007Business Line

Website: www.fire.ca.gov
Email: information@fire.ca.gov

Location information
CALIFORNIA DEPARTMENT OF FORESTRY AND FIRE PROTECTION (CAL FIRE)  
Location: 1416 9th Street
Sacramento, CA 95814
(Map)
Disabilities Access: Wheelchair Accessible; on site parking
Mailing Address: 7710 Riverpoint Court, PO Box 944246, West Sacramento, CA 95605
Service Area:
Defined coverage area:
CA -Statewide
CA-Nevada County
CA-Placer County

Program Delivery
Eligibility: Adults Teens Children Families Females Males
Languages: English
Payment methods:
Service Area:
Defined coverage area:
CA -Statewide
CA-Nevada County
CA-Placer County


Custom fields
Disabilities Access - Inquiry211 seeking disabilities access info - verifiers, please uncheck this box if checked and select info below
Categorized as:


Skip Navigation Links.

Verification

Person at the resource who last verified this information:
Last Verified On: 1/11/2024
Last Verified By: 211
Email Address: alisha.herring@fire.ca.gov
 





Print to PDF
Make PDF